Wednesday, 5 March 2014

[GIVEAWAY] What to Wear In Your Friend's Wedding? 朋友婚禮上應該怎麽穿?

哎喲喂啊~最近幾次和朋友見面都是飽受震撼地回家~ 
身邊的朋友都已經畢業,開始工作了
見面的話題都離不開工作、存錢買車買房子;
單身的朋友就叫我介紹金龜(現在我是媒婆嗎?!真是的!);
有伴的朋友就嚷著要存錢結婚。


存·錢·結·婚·


什麽?!
天啊竟然已經準備要結婚了!
實在是太震撼了!
我明明就好像剛離開中學不久咧!
後來自己偷偷算了一下,好像。。。也有一段時間了咧。。。
*慾哭無淚*
無情的歲月啊!不要再活在自己的世界裏了啦老公主!


好吧!那就接受我們都已經很老了的事實 (T.T)
朋友要結婚,那我也不可以怠慢,要趕快想想婚禮上我要穿什麽才行啊!


想了想才發現“在朋友婚禮上該穿些什麽”真的是非常令人頭痛的問題!
朋友結婚嘛~
我怎麽可以比主人家漂亮,搶了別人的風頭呢?
(自以爲自己真的有那麽漂亮嘻嘻嘻!)
所以婚禮上就不能穿得太出衆了,要低調一點才有禮貌~
可是也不能低調地大家都看不見你啊!
誰想要變成路人甲啊~


所以總結以上論點,我的角色就是陪襯品,
必須穿得低調又不能夠太低調、漂亮得只夠襯托新娘但不足以搶風頭


這是什麽東西啊?!
有誰可以給我一把測量漂亮指數的尺嗎?
哈哈哈!


好啦講了一堆廢話,以下就來看看我精心挑選的
“低調又不能夠太低調、漂亮得只夠襯托新娘但不足以搶風”的禮服!
(超級拗口= =)

My recent gatherings with friends gave me much surprises and astonishment. I had so many jaw-drop moments when I talked to my friends~ Okay you have to know that most of my friends are in the working force now, and for sure that they started to change their topic of interest to work, cars, houses and yes, marriage. I was pretty surprised to know that some of my friends are saving money for their weddings. I thought we are still in teens? Oh wait, we left the high school, entered university and some of us started their career already. Many years have passed and teenage is seems so far from us now. Well, I guess I have no choice but to accept the fact that my friends are getting married soon. So what came in to my mind next is that, I have to plan what I have to wear in their weddings!! This is so important to me! After having this thought on my mind, I started to look for nice dresses to be worn in their weddings and I have to say that this is a very difficult task!! As a guest in your friend's wedding, you should never be prettier than the bride and never steal any of her limelight. A well-mannered guest in a wedding should keep her profile low and let the bride to be the prettiest girl on that day. (As if I'm THAT pretty hahaha!!) Now the requirement for my wedding dresses will be "low profile yet pretty". Well keeping yourself low profile is important, but don't be that low profile till people are unaware of your existence hahahaha! This situation is so contradictory and it's really challenging for me to choose the best dresses for my friend's wedding! Now let's see what I have picked for my friend's wedding! 

登登登!
這件是比較正式的禮服啦~
感覺上只能在教堂穿咧。。。
好吧林子瑋,等你結婚我就穿這件!
我看了快一天才發現,基本上婚禮上的禮服都長一樣的!
不是平口抹胸裙就是V領裙@@
我怎麽可以那麽主流咧?!
肯定要和別人的不一樣才行!

I'm going to wear this High Collar Princess Wedding Gown with Lace and Draped Details during the ring-exchange ceremony! I really love the lace design in the collar part! I can't tolerate ordinary/mainstream and this pretty gown is definitely my cup of tea!

這樣的設計是不是很特別啊?
我自己是真的很喜歡它的高領蕾絲~
細節上的處理讓整件裙看起來更加貴氣逼人~ 
而且這麽保守的裙應該沒辦法把新娘的鎂光燈搶去吧?

Look at the detailed design at the collar part! 
It caught my attention immediately ^^

背面也非常好看!
蕾絲的接口感覺上也成了設計的一部分^^
有注意到裙擺上的小設計嗎?

Did you notice the little design on the dress? 

有婚禮就一定有喜酒的嘛~
既然都已經選了婚禮上的禮服,那就順便來挑件喜酒上的小禮服吧!
我是完全被暗花蕾絲所吸引才會選這件的啊!
都說了要低調嘛,暗花夠低調了沒?

After the wedding ceremony, there will be a wedding dinner.
So I have to pick another dress for the night.
Again, keep the profile low.
So this is my choice! 
A very vintage dress in grape colour.
The lace got me again haha!

其實背後另有乾坤!
哈哈哈哈!
(奸笑中)
美背我是還有啦~
可是我也可以用頭髮來遮一下呵呵~~

Opps! Sexy back!
No worry the Princess has a pretty back LOL!!
(self-slap)

感覺上以上的裙子都沒有口袋耶~
(很白痴==)
所以電話要放哪裏?
沒辦法,我只好再選一個手抓包了~
粉紅花朵的手抓包非常有春天氣息!
感覺上和兩件裙子一點都不搭!
沒關係,讓我的助理幫我拿包包好了嘻嘻!

Now another question pop out after I chose the dresses to be worn in my friend's wedding
Where to put my smart phone huh? 
I need to take tonnes of photos of myself on that day!
To solve the problem, I need a clutch!
Well this petal clutch doesn't match my dresses very much so I need my assistant to hold my clutch for me hahahaha!!


寫了一堆,其實我想問,有沒有人(我是說女生)在婚禮上穿褲裝的啊?
很帥氣的立領貼身西裝+過膝皮靴!
哇!一定超級有型!!

I was wondering why must all girls in a wedding to dress like a princess? Why can't they dress in suave?
Tight-fit tuxedo? Over-knee leather boots?
That must be really stylish!

這樣
帥氣逼人的打扮!
(算了我還是乖乖地穿裙好了。。。)

Anyone? 
All right, stop the crap and get back to all the feminine dresses......


好吧就先寫到這裡~
除了為自己的行頭打算我還得努力存大家的紅包錢呢!
喜歡我的文章的朋友記得Follow我哦!
Okay, let's call it a day for today~
Besides preparing my dresses, I have to save money for wedding angpau to my friends!
Ishhhhh, save hard from today!


Dresses, clutch and boots from http://www.dressale.com/. Thanks for reading till this line and now I have some attractive presents for you!! This is a very easy giveaway and you only need to complete two simple tasks as below:

1. Follow my blog. See the floating "+" button at the top right of my blog? Click it to follow me!
2. Tell me how much is the High Collar Princess Wedding Gown with Lace and Draped Details. You can find the answer from here.

Email me the answer, your Facebook name, your Public Follower ID and email address to princessliewsinyee@gmail.com and you will stand a chance to win an attractive fashion prize from me! All of the steps are compulsory and I only accept entries via email. Entries via comment will not be entertained. Also, you can increase your chance of winning by sharing this post on your Facebook and tag 6 of your friends. This step is optional and can be done as many times as you like. Each time of sharing will double your chance of winning. Winners will be notified through email on 31 March 2014. Thanks for joining and good luck to everyone! 

Update: Winner will be selected by Dressale and they will send an email to the lucky winner! Do check your junk mail ya! Good Luck all! :D

Love,

20 comments:

  1. wow so pretty dress, I have giveaway come have a look
    namesherry.com
    sherryshopping.blogspot.com
    www.mymomsbest.us

    xoxo
    sherry

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear Sherry,

      Ya I read your post already! Hope that I can win! :D

      Thanks for dropping by and reading^^

      Delete
  2. Nice design. I prefer the vintage dress in grape color. Hope to see more lace, high color design in Malaysia

    ReplyDelete
  3. Woah!!nice leh,我喜欢酒红色的短裙!

    ReplyDelete
  4. The gown is nice! but I think on my wedding, im gonna wear very short kind~ not short.. but very short~ lol
    hi-low kind would be nice~ haha~ wanna be sexy cute~ lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh I know that!! That will be really cute and sexy!! Wow I can't wait to see you in your wedding gown!!

      Delete
  5. hey , i agree with you !! wear 西装!! you know ... high wasted 西装!! i wondering does this type of dressing 有点失礼仪? http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-ExfJBH9NUCw/UvXzXazx3wI/AAAAAAAADOg/zAOjUYM8ZdY/s1600/Maco+Vintage+Cafe.jpg

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-ExfJBH9NUCw/UvXzXazx3wI/AAAAAAAADOg/zAOjUYM8ZdY/s1600/Maco+Vintage+Cafe.jpg

      Delete
    2. I know right!! That will be really cool!

      Delete
  6. I love the vintage dress in grape color too! It looks pretty nice!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear Jocy,

      Yes I love that dress so much!! The colour is really pretty!

      Delete
  7. Join .lol I forget my follower name, xiayuyan or Kim tan Liao @.@ maybe change google plus then I'd name become yuyan?

    ReplyDelete
  8. yay joined your giveaway already..really love the high collar wedding gown you pick.....finger crossed so I can win it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear Cindy,

      Thanks for joining my giveaway!!! It's really pretty right? Hopefully you can win! Good luck babe! :D

      Delete
  9. Haha I feel like getting marry after readin this :p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear Amelie,

      Wow so kua zhang haha! :P Thanks for reading by the way! ^^

      Delete

It's my pleasure to have your comment here :)
喜歡我的文章的話就留個言讓我知道吧 我會很開心的 ^^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...